Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated August 18 2014

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the MyQueen Malaysia website (collectively, the “Website” located at www.myqueen.my). MyQueen Malaysia, the provider of the Website (referred to as “us” or “we”), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User” or the “End User”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR WEBSITE OR TICKING THE BOX FOR ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS AND CONDITIONS, YOU  EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO US FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR WEBSITE TERMS OF USE, AND WE ARE IN FULL COMPLIANCE WITH THE ACT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, EXIT THIS PAGE AND DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE.

1. Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make substantial (to which degree is at the sole discretion of the MyQueen Malaysia team) changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.

Collection of Personal Information

MyQueen Malaysia does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.

When you create a MyQueen Malaysia account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from MyQueen Malaysia
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request
  • Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customise them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes

We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

When you register as a user on MyQueen.my website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. If relevant, we will allow our sister companies to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our agent uplabel solutions sdn bhd. You must only submit to us or our Agent or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Refer for a Friend. If you choose to use our referral service or buy a deal for a friend, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email with the gift you bought for them or inviting him or her to visit the site. MyQueen Malaysia stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, sending their gift, and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at support@myqueen.my to request that we remove this information from our database. We use Personally Identifiable Information to provide products and services to you, administer sweepstakes and contests, enhance the operation of the Website, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Website use, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with third parties as provided in Item 3 of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you send our customer service an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on our Website. Your comments may contain personal information such as your name, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view. In addition, if you use our Website to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including our Website Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-Personally Identifiable Information is information that does not identify a specific End User. This type of information may include things like the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) of the website you visited before coming to our Website, the URL of the website you visit after leaving our Website, the type of browser you are using and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We, and/or our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers, may automatically collect this information when you visit our Website through the use of electronic tools like Cookies and Web beacons or Pixel tags, as described in Items 4 and 8 of this Privacy Policy. We use Non-Personally Identifiable Information to troubleshoot, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities. We may also share this information with our authorized Third Party Service Providers and Advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and programming.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on MyQueen Malaysia website.

Disclosure of Personal Information


We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from MyQueen.my website. In exceptional circumstances MyQueen.my may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. MyQueen.my is committed to complying with the PDPA (Personal Data Privacy Act 2010) and the National Privacy principles.

We may however use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by MyQueen.my please contact us at support@myqueen.my and we will resolve the issue.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us at support@myqueen.my

Personal Data Notice

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and its regulations, this notice is issued to all our valued customers and/or prospective customers. This Notice will inform you of your rights with regards to your personal data that has been and/or will be, collected and processed by us.

Please see here for more information on the Personal Data Notice.

Email:
Gender:


Create a MyQueen.my Password:

Already a member? Sign In.
By continuing, you accept our Conditions of Use and Privacy Notice